Privacy Policy

At Palins Holiday Park we are committed to respecting the privacy our customers. We have put together our Privacy Policy to tell you how we are going to do this.

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we (Palins Holiday Park) comply with our obligations under data protection legislation and this applies to any personal information we obtain about you, whether via this website, in connection with a booking or purchase with us or otherwise.

The data controller (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes in to use from 25th of May 2018) for this information is Palins Holiday Park and any personal information is not disclosed to any third parties. Only Palins Holiday Park use your information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about you and from which you can be identified.  It includes your name, address, contact details, vehicle registrations, payment information and details of your bookings and purchases.

What personal information will we collect?

We will collect and process personal information about you in the course of our relationship with you.  This can be through a variety of channels, including by telephone, via our website, postal booking forms and face to face sales.

This information we would collect includes:

If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that before you provide us with their personal information, you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out in this policy.

When visiting our website, we will collect information about your computer, tablet or mobile device including where available your browser type, your operating system and your IP address.

We will also collect information about your Internet usage, and your usage of this website, that may be obtained using a cookie file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer, tablet or mobile device. You are able to disable these cookies by changing your browser settings, but this may slow down or prohibit access to certain parts or features of the website.

We may require you to provide certain information to us in order to enter into and perform our contract(s) with you or to comply with our legal obligations.  Except in these circumstances, your decision to provide personal information to us is generally voluntary and, where it is voluntary, you may choose to withhold and not provide personal information to us.  If you choose not to provide certain information to us we may not be able to accomplish some of the purposes outlined in this policy.

How will we use your information?

We use your personal information in the course of our business and in connection with our relationship with you.

In particular, your personal information may be used by us, our employees and disclosed to third parties for the following purposes.  For each of these purposes, we have set out the legal basis on which we process your information.

Purpose Legal basis
To administer booking requests and purchases, including confirming your booking or purchase and otherwise communicating with you about your booking or purchase This processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract; some uses of your information for this purpose may be for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent
To provide you with other products and services you request Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for the performance of our contract with you, for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract, for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent
To manage our relationship and to administer your membership to any membership scheme we provide Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes, with your consent, for the performance of our contract with you or for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract
To help us to provide, review, develop and improve our products and services; this may include contacting you (including by email) for market research purposes The processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes
To provide you with information that you have requested from us Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent
To send you marketing communications (as further described below) Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent
To administer and contact you in relation to prize draws and competitions Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for the performance of our contract with you or for taking steps at your request in order to enter into a contract, for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent
To customise this website according to your interests and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for your computer, tablet or mobile device Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service where you have chosen to do so Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or with your consent
To address any claims made against us; for example, we may share details of our accident logs and CCTV footage with our insurers in connection with any claim made or likely to be made against us Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or in connection with legal proceedings (ie the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims)
To comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (including in connection with a court order) This processing is necessary for compliance with law
To enforce or apply the agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us (or one or more of our affiliates)) Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes or in connection with legal proceedings (ie the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims)
To protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties Depending on the circumstances, the processing is carried out for our legitimate business purposes, compliance with law, to protect the vital interests of a living person (ie matters of life or death), or in connection with legal proceedings (ie the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims)

CCTV and call recording

We use CCTV cameras at some locations in our holiday parks for crime prevention and safety reasons. Telephone calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes (this also includes our out of hours answer service).

With whom do we share your personal information?

In connection with the uses referred to above, we may disclose your personal information to certain third parties, including:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.  If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (or subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal information held by us will be one of the transferred assets.

We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply the agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us (or one or more of our affiliates)); or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

You should be aware that, if we are requested by the police or any regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to access and disclose individually identifiable information concerning your activities whilst using our website, we reserve the right to do so. We also reserve the right to disclose individually identifiable information to third parties where a complaint arises concerning your use of our website, and that use is deemed by us inconsistent with the terms governing use of our website.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary given the purposes for which we collected and use that information.

Your online security

We take your security very seriously.  We will take steps to protect your personal information in accordance with our duties under applicable data protection law.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Will we use your personal information for marketing purposes?

In accordance with your preferences, we will use your personal information to send you newsletters and other marketing communications.  We may also collect information about how you interact with our marketing communications (for example, whether you open emails we send to you).  This helps us make our marketing more relevant to our customers.

If you subsequently wish to stop receiving marketing from us, you may unsubscribe by sending an email to us at enquiries@palinsholidaypark.co.uk and enter ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject line. This will unsubscribe you from all marketing communications from us.

Alternatively, you can unsubscribe from marketing email communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions in each email that we send out.  This will only unsubscribe you from marketing emails.

Even if you choose not to receive marketing from us, we may still use your personal information to provide you with important services communications, including communications in relation to any bookings or purchases you make.

In addition to the above, we may share limited personal information with advertising networks and other third parties to enable those networks and third parties to provide tailored advertising relating to Palins Holiday Park to you when you browse the internet and use third party services (such as social media platforms).

Where will your personal information be processed?

In relation to the above uses of your personal information and the above sharing arrangements, your personal information may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, one or more countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including countries which do not provide equivalent protection for personal information as the Data Protection Act 1998.

In relation to these transfers, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

This may involve the use of data transfer agreements (standard contractual clauses) in the form approved by the European Commission or some other mechanism recognised by the European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data transferred outside the EEA (such as the US Privacy Shield framework).

Third party websites

Our privacy policy relates only to information that we obtain from you. Our website contains certain links to other websites which may be of interest to you.

If you visit a website operated by a third party through a link included on this website, your information might be used differently by the operator of the linked website. You should look at the website’s linked privacy policy and take care, particularly if the website requires you to submit personal information.

Please also note that we are not responsible for the content that is displayed on these third party websites.

What rights do you have with respect to your personal information?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have certain rights with respect to your personal information, including the right to request access to your personal information.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate and requires correction, please contact us using the details below.

Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold on you, please contact us using the details below.  To the extent permitted by law, we may levy a small fee to cover our costs in dealing with your access request.  On receipt of your request we will inform you of the exact amount of the fee.  We may require further information in order to respond to your request (for instance, evidence of your identity and information to enable us to locate the specific personal information you require).

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies.  For more information on the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

Contact

To contact us, please use the following details:

Louis Ellis
Palins Holiday Park
Morfa Avenue
Kinmel Bay
LL18 5LE

Updates

If we decide to change this policy, we will post the updated policy on this website. The updated policy will take effect as soon as it is posted on our website.  This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Park Facilities

This park is excellent in all departments. The park is kept clean and tidy and the entertainment is excellent. The best caravan holiday we’ve had.

Chris F